Adsense

Monday, June 5, 2017

Kiss the Miss Goodbye



Time does fly when one of your best friends is getting married! This coming July I have to attend two wedding receptions back to back. Both are an important person in my life. And one of them is Laili. Need no introduction (I think I've written several posts about her and our friendship before), she's that special to me.

Meet Laili, the popular one. Most people know me as the 'friend of Laili' lol

So the other day, despite having to work on Friday and Saturday morning, I took my time and drove myself to Michigan (Friday evening) just to surprise her for her bachelorette party.Unfortunately I couldn't spend so much time with her since I have to work next morning at 10am, so I drove back to Columbus after Sahur. It's a four hours drive btw Ohio-Michigan and I had to write it down here just in case she questions my TLC in the future...




Introducing the bridesmaids. We might be smiling, but you don't want to mess with these girls.. Also, everybody here is graduated and unemployed. So, hire us!

The party only started after 12am. We had some games and light snacks in between. I brought some sheet masks to share with the girls and I'm glad everyone's enjoying it. It feels soooo good to spend time with these familiar faces as I know moving forward, everyone gonna be busy with their own lives. This might be the last time all of us can hang out together but I hope we can plan another meet up in Malaysia if we have a free time!



I'm so happy that finally a guy is brave enough to 'put a ring on it'. She deserves all the happiness in the world and I'm sure Aiman will treat her like a queen. More on this later for her wedding post. On the other note, hopefully when my time comes, my friends will be around to celebrate my day. Till the next post, take care!

Thursday, June 1, 2017

A Quick Update!

Hi, guys! I haven't blogged for weeks. I know, it's my fault. Some of you guys might say "I thought she's graduated, she must have a lot of free time to blog" but to be honest nope! #whatfreetime I'm still working as a part-timer at my school, having such a hard time to move on I guess. But I already sent my 'notice of leaving' to the boss last Monday. So hopefully, next two weeks I'll have some time to blog.
Yesterday I made roti john from scratch! *self-pat at the back*

Right now I'm waiting for iftar (that's why I'm here to kill some time hehehe). We made a lot of dishes for today. I made 'Daging Masak Lemak' for the house, can't wait to taste it! Today, the berbuka time will be at 8:54PM and sahur this morning ended at 4:32AM if I'm not mistaken. The first few days of fasting was hard for me, I was hangry all the time, probably because my body was not ready to fast for 17 hours. Alhamdulillah it's getting easier for me. This gonna be my last time fasting in the States, might as well I enjoy it!

Happy Ramadhan to you guys in Malaysia! It has been three years since the last time I went to bazaar Ramadhan; and I kinda miss fasting and praying terawih with my family at the mosque. Insyallah I'll be home by the second week of July. Will let you guys know when I received my flight ticket from the sponsor. Okay got to go, time to taste the food!

Sunday, May 7, 2017

Today is the Day !

Hi guys. I'm soooo excited that I'm finally graduating! I'm gonna write a long post later but for now I would like to thank each of you for being a part of my journey. Join me celebrating my graduation day through this live stream! The event gonna start at 12PM EST (which is 12AM Malaysian Time). It'll be hard to find me in the video because thousands other graduates gonna be there too. But I'll be standing/sitting with my College of Engineering friends.


See you guys in a bit :)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...